Privacy & Confidentiality.

connecting dots background

RIMES Privacy Policy.

1.0 Fundamental practices regarding user privacy and data protection

  • RIMES is committed to user privacy and data protection
  • RIMES will never sell, rent or make your personal data public

2.0 Relevant legislation

This website, and RIMES’ business and systems, are designed to comply with the following laws governing data protection and user privacy:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act

While the strict requirements of the legislation described above likely mean that this website is compliant with laws in jurisdictions not listed above, if you have questions about how laws in your jurisdiction apply, please contact us at info@rimes.com

3.0 Information that RIMES collects through this website, and why RIMES collects it

No contractual relationship is created between RIMES and you as a result of you sending RIMES any information via either this website form or to RIMES’s general information email address info@rimes.com.

RIMES collects the following information from you and about you on this website:

  • contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address
  • comments that you may write
  • website interaction information, such as information described in Section 3.1

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Website visitation tracking

This website uses a third-party services, Google Analytics and Act-On, to track user interaction. RIMES uses this data to determine the number of people using this website, to better understand how they find and use web pages on this website and to see which pages they visit on this website.

Although Google Analytics and Act-On record data including, without limitation, your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to RIMES. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google Analytics does not grant RIMES access to this information. Google and Act-On are third-party data processors, as described in Section 5.0.

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. This website uses the analytics.js implementation of Google Analytics.

If you do not wish for Google Analytics or Act-On to track your visits to this website, you should disable cookies on your Internet browser. Please view your browser settings for details on disabling cookies. RIMES’ Cookie policy can be found here.

3.2 Information requests: contact forms and email links

RIMES collects information from you in connection with information requests that you make. If you contact RIMES using the contact form on our Contact Us page, none of the data that you supply will be passed to or processed by any of the third-party data processors described in Section 5.0. Instead the data will be formatted into an email and securely sent to RIMES.

3.3 Marketing Support

If you choose to join our email list by signing up for updates on the RIMES Register for Updates page, the email address that you submit to us will be recorded in our E-Mail Marketing Service. The E-Mail Marketing Service is a third-party data processor, described in Section 5.0 below.

Your email address will remain within the E-Mail Marketing Service’s database for as long as RIMES continues to use the service. You can opt-out of email marketing at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email updates that RIMES sends you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to info@rimes.com using the same email address that you have provided for your account.

If you are 16 years old or younger, you MUST obtain your parent’s or guardian’s consent before giving RIMES any information through this website, such as by registering for updates. If you are 13 years old or younger, please note that RIMES’ websites do not target people of your age or younger, and RIMES cannot accept any information from you.

4.0 How RIMES stores your personal information

Data consisting of contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) and comments that you may write is securely stored with limited controlled access. We keep personal information as long as we need it to satisfy our business requirements. This is dependent on why we collected the information in the first place. Once we no longer need it, where possible. it is deleted or anonymized. For information on how long your personal information may be retained, please contact us.

5.0 Our Third-Party Data Processors

RIMES uses a variety of third parties to process personal data for RIMES. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in Section 2.0

  • Google Analytics – website usage tracking
  • Act-On – provision of e-mail marketing
  • WPengine – hosting platform for RIMES’ website

6.0 Data Breaches

RIMES will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of RIMES’ third party data processors to any relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach being discovered if RIMES concludes that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

7.0 Data Controller Contact Details

The data controller of this website is: RIMES Technologies Corporation or RIMES Technologies Limited

Whose operating office is:
84 Wooster Street, Suite 404, New York, New York 10012 USA or No. 1 Cornhill, London, England EC3V 3ND, respectively

And whose registered office is:
84 Wooster Street, Suite 404, New York, New York 10012 USA or 5th Floor 89 New Bond Street, London, England W1S 1DA, respectively

Either office can be contacted by sending an email to info@rimes.com

8.0 Automated Decision-Making or Profiling using Personal Information

RIMES do not make decisions about you, automated or otherwise, and do not attempt to analyze or predict behavior preferences, interests, health or other personal characteristics.

9.0 Other United States privacy policy terms

9.1 California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA requires a person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

9.2 According to CalOPPA, RIMES agrees to the following

You can visit this website anonymously. The privacy policy is available at RIMES.com, by clicking on “Privacy & Confidentiality”. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy & Confidentiality page

Users are able to change their personal information:
• By registering for updates or providing comments at RIMES.com

9.3 How does this website handle do not track signals?

RIMES honors do not track signals and does not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

9.4 Does this website allow third party behavioral tracking?

Yes, RIMES uses Google Analytics and Act-On for third-party behavioral tracking, as described in Section 3.1 above.

9.5 Fair Information Practices

Further, in order to comply with Fair Information Practices principles articulated by the Federal Trade Commission (https://www.ftc.gov/reports/privacy-online-fair-information-practices-electronic-marketplace-federal-trade-commission) RIMES will notify users of this website who have provided an email address to us via this website via email within 7 business days, should a data breach occur, or sooner as described in Section 6.0 above.

RIMES also agrees to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

10.0 Requesting Access, Correction or Deletion of your Personal Information

At any time, you can request access to your personal information, request that any inaccuracies be corrected or request that your details be removed. Please contact us at info@rimes.com

11.0 To make a complaint about how we handled your personal information

We commit to investigating and resolving complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. To make a complaint, please contact us at info@rimes.com

12.0 Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. RIMES recommends that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates are mentioned in the change log below.

12.1 Change log


November 2017


Revised privacy policy

handshake between two business personnel

Learn more about
our solutions.

Contact us